Congrats to Class of 2015

Kelly Olshan, Valedictorian, heads to Columbia University for graduate school

Department of Art and Art History welcomes 31 new alumni in May

On May 9, 2015, the following degrees and awards were conferred:

  • six Bachelor of Fine Arts degrees
  • sixteen Bachelor of Arts in(studio) Art >including one with teacher licensure) degrees
  • six Bachelor of Arts in Art History
  • two minors in art history and one studio art minor
  • two summa cum laude, five magna cum laude, seven cum laude 
  • twenty one students received Distinction in Art and five students received Distinction in Art History
  • twelve received Distinction as Research Scholar and four Distinction as University Scholar
  • eight received a Leadership Award
  • one summa cum laude was seleected valedictorian in her class

May 2015 Graduates

Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Margit Francis Briggs: Cum Laude, Distinction in Art, Distinction as a University Research Scholar, (drawing)
  • Austin Turner Cathey: Cum Laude, Distinction in Art, Distinction as a University Research Scholar, (drawing)
  • Payton Elizabeth James: Cum Laude, Distinction in Art, Distinction as a University Research Scholar, Leadership Award, (painting)
  • Anna Kathryn Melton: Distinction as a University Research Scholar, (photography)
  • Kelly Heather Olshan: Summa Cum Laude,Valedictorian, Manly E. Wright Award, Distinction in Art, Distinction as a University Research Scholar, Distinction as a University Scholar, Leadership Award, (painting)
  • Louise Bahia Thompson: Distinction in Art, Distinction as a University Research Scholar, Leadership Award, (painting)

Bachelor of Arts (Studio)

  • Katherine Grace Borders (drawing)
  • Lindsay Nicole Bostic: Cum Laude, Distinction in Art (ceramics)
  • Katie Alison DeAngelis: (drawing)
  • Adrian Suzanne Etheridge: Magna Cum Laude, Distinction in Art, Distinction as a University Research Scholar, Distinction as a University Scholar, Distinction as a Community Engaged Scholar (photography)
  • Morgan Grace Heflin: Magna Cum Laude, Distinction in Art, Distinction as a University Scholar
  • Getzen Nash Hewitt: (photography)
  • Chasti Paige Hite: Cum Laude, Distinction in Art (photography)
  • Ashley Piper Lieb: Cum Laude, Distinction in Art (ceramics)
  • Warren William Oliver: Distinction in Art, Leadership Award (ceramics)
  • Alexandra Shea Reynolds: (drawing)
  • Kelsey Nicole Shamblin: Magna Cum Laude, Distinction in Art (ceramics)
  • Emily Jean Short: Distinction in Art (painting)
  • Holly Anastasia Silinski: (drawing)
  • Amryn Soldier: Cum Laude, Distinction in Art, Distinction as a University Scholar, Leadership Award (photography)
  • Destiney Renee Stubbs: K-12 Licensure, Distinction in Art (photography)
  • Jenna Leigh Surratt: Magna Cum Laude, Distinction in Art (ceramics)

Bachelor of Arts (Art History)

  • Kate Leigh Averett: Distinction in Art History, Distinction as a University Research Scholar, Leadership Award
  • Paige Lisa Carter: Distinction in Art History, Distinction as a University Research Scholar, Leadership Award
  • Kerri Margaret Collosso: Cum Laude, Distinction in Art History, Distinction as a University Research Scholar
  • William Alan Lundquist: Summa Cum Laude, Distinction in Art History, Distinction as a University Research Scholar
  • Allison Marie Meyer: Magna Cum Laude, Distinction in Art History, Distinction as a University Research Scholar, Leadership Award
  • Sarah Megan Westendorf

Minor in Art or Art History

  • Caitlin O'Neal Burroughs (studio)
  • Kelsey Nicole Shamblin (art history)
  • Holly Anastasia Silinski (art history)

December 2014 Graduates

Congratulations to twelve art students who graduated in December 2014: 3 BFAs, 8 BAs, 1 BA with Teacher Licensure, and 2 (studio) minors.

Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Hannah Elizabeth Bunzey, BFA (drawing)
  • Isabelle Marie Klauder, BFA (painting), Undergraduate Research Scholar
  • Jennifer Patricia O’Connell, BFA (ceramics), Magna Cum Laude, Distinction in Art, Undergraduate Research Scholar

Bachelor of Arts (Studio)

  • Sacha Nicole Bowman, BA (photography)
  • Claire Olivia Brame, BA (printmaking)
  • Elisabeth Susan Ciaccio, BA (photography)
  • Samuel Hazen Fontaine, BA (drawing)
  • Margaret Rose Harwell, BA with Teacher Licensure (painting)
  • Mary Katherine Moore, BA (photography)
  • Joseph Anthony Navarra, Jr., BA (drawing)
  • Ker Vang, BA (photography)
  • Kelsey Suzanne Walker, BA (photography)

Minor in Art or Art History

  • JC Ervin Mero (studio)
  • Betsy Susanna Sumerford (studio)